319th Fighter Squadron Commanders during World War II

 

Major Robert L. Baseler

26 August 1942 14 November 1942

Capt. Walter V. Radovich

14 November 1942 25 November 1942

Capt. James E. Tucker

25 November 1942 26 December 1942

Capt. Everett B. Howe

26 December 1942 28 July 1943

Capt. Robert W. Myers

28 July 1943 8 September 1943

Capt. Harmon E. Burns

8 September 1943 January 1944

Major Anthony Tirk, Jr.

January 1944 11 March 1944

Major Frank J. Collins

11 March 1944 20 March 1944

Capt. William J. Rynne

20 March 1944 28 March 1944

Capt. Raymond E. Hartley

28 March 1944 June 1944

Major John E. Perry

June 1944 7 December 1944

Major Ralph F. Johnson

7 December 1944 May 1945

 

[319th]