318th Fighter Squadron Commanders during World War II

 

Lt. George B. Gingras

3 August 1942 11 February 1943

Capt. Joseph A. Bloomer

11 February 1943 20 August 1943

Major James F. Garrett

20 August 1943 5 January 1944

Major James V. Toner

5 January 1944 8 May 1944

Capt. Roy B. Hogg

8 May 1944 23 July 1944

Major Sheldon W. Farnham

23 July 1944 26 November 1944

Major Norman L. McDonald

26 November 1944 May 1945

[318th]