317th Fighter Squadron Commanders during World War II

 

Lt. James E. Tucker

1 September 1942 7 October 1942

Capt. Jack C. West

7 October 1942 January 1943

Major William R. Reed

January 1943 January 1944

Major Lewis W. Chick

January 1944 25 March 1944

Major Herschel H. Green

25 March 1944 23 September 1944

Major Max McNeil

23 September 1944 3 April 1945

Major John R. Burman

3 April 1945 May 1945

[317th]